Oil
An oil pressed from seeds or fruits, or made by soaking plant material in a carrier oil such as olive oil. This is different from an essential oil.
19 herbs
How each herb is prepared this way. Open an herb for its sources and safety information.
ArnicaArnica montanaAn infused oil or liniment is applied with a clean cloth to unbroken skin only. It's for external use only.
BatanaElaeis oleiferaIndigenous people in Central America, including the Miskito of Honduras, have used batana oil for centuries on their hair and skin.
Black SeedNigella sativaBlack seed oil is taken by mouth or put on the skin, for example as a gel.
CalendulaCalendula officinalisThe flowers are soaked in a vegetable oil, such as olive oil, to make an oil for the skin.
Castor OilRicinus communisCastor oil is taken by mouth as a strong laxative.
Evening PrimroseOenothera biennisThe oil from the seeds, rich in the omega-6 fatty acid GLA, is sold as a dietary supplement and added to products for the skin.
Field PumpkinCucurbita pepoSeed oil, 1 to 1.2 g three times a day in the EU monograph.
FlaxseedLinum usitatissimumFlaxseed oil is sold as a supplement.
GoldensealHydrastis canadensisThe powdered root is infused in oil, made into a salve, or used as a wash for skin conditions and wounds.
Lemon BalmMelissa officinalisAn infused oil is applied to cold sores and shingles sores.
NeemAzadirachta indicaNeem oil is the oil obtained from the dried seeds.
Queen Anne's LaceDaucus carotaOil from the seeds is used as a flavoring in drinks and foods.
RosemarySalvia rosmarinusAn infused oil is added to shampoo for scalp massage.
Sea BuckthornHippophae rhamnoidesSea buckthorn oil is taken as a supplement.
Sesame SeedsSesamum indicumSesame oil, from the seeds, is also used.
Shiso Perilla SeedsPerilla frutescensOne variety of perilla is grown mainly for its seeds and oil.
SnapdragonAntirrhinum majusThe seeds give an oil used in cooking.
St. John's WortHypericum perforatumSt. John's wort oil, made by soaking the plant in vegetable oil, is taken by mouth or used on the skin.
Stinging Nettle SeedsUrtica dioicaNettle seed oil is an edible oil that stays stable when heated.
